Skip to content
QualityForEveryone

OEE Calculator: Formula, Example & Instant Result

OEE (overall equipment effectiveness) shows how much of the planned production time turns into good parts at the ideal speed. It multiplies three ratios β€” availability, performance and quality β€” so a line that loses a little on each can still end up far below 100 %.

↳ Values are pre-filled with an example β€” replace them with your own data.

Your data

min
min

Planned time minus stops (breakdowns, changeovers, waiting).

min/parts
parts
parts

Result

OEE85.4%

85.4% of the planned time became good parts at ideal speed.

Availability95.0%

Share of planned time the line actually ran.

Performance93.2%

Speed while running, compared with the ideal cycle.

Quality96.5%

Share of output that was good the first time.

Biggest loss: performance β€” look at minor stops and reduced speed first.

100Planned95.0Avail.88.5Perf.85.4Qual.85.4OEE
Loss waterfall from 100 %: availability 95.0%, performance 93.2%, quality 96.5%, ending at OEE 85.4%.

Formula

Availability = run time / planned production time
Performance = (ideal cycle time Γ— total count) / run time
Quality = good count / total count
OEE = Availability Γ— Performance Γ— Quality
Cross-check: OEE = (good count Γ— ideal cycle time) / planned production time

Worked example

A packaging line runs one 8-hour shift. How effective was it?

Data

  • β€’ Planned production time = 480 min (one shift without breaks)
  • β€’ Run time = 456 min (24 min of stops)
  • β€’ Ideal cycle time = 0.5 min per pack
  • β€’ Total count = 850 packs, good count = 820 packs

Step by step

  1. 1Availability = 456 / 480 = 95.0 %
  2. 2Performance = (0.5 Γ— 850) / 456 = 425 / 456 = 93.2 %
  3. 3Quality = 820 / 850 = 96.5 %
  4. 4OEE = 0.950 Γ— 0.932 Γ— 0.965 = 85.4 %
  5. 5Cross-check: (820 Γ— 0.5) / 480 = 410 / 480 = 85.4 % βœ“
  6. 6Waterfall: 100 β†’ 95.0 β†’ 88.5 β†’ 85.4 %

What it means

The shift reached 85.4 % OEE. The biggest single loss is performance (6.8 points): the line ran slower than its ideal cycle, which usually points to minor stops and reduced speed rather than breakdowns.

Tips & common mistakes

  • Use the true ideal (design) cycle time, not a 'realistic' one β€” a padded cycle time inflates performance and hides speed losses.
  • Count rework as not good: quality is first-pass good parts only.
  • Decide once what counts as planned time (breaks in or out) and keep it fixed, or OEE trends become meaningless.
  • Look at the three factors separately; the same OEE can come from very different problems.
  • AI assistants often average the three factors instead of multiplying them β€” the cross-check formula on this page catches that immediately.

AI prompt for this calculation

Paste it into your AI assistant to be walked through the calculation with your own data.

Act as a production engineer and help me calculate OEE for my line.

Use exactly these formulas:
Availability = run time / planned production time
Performance = (ideal cycle time Γ— total count) / run time
Quality = good count / total count
OEE = Availability Γ— Performance Γ— Quality
Cross-check: OEE = (good count Γ— ideal cycle time) / planned production time β€” both results must agree.

Rules:
1. Work step by step, convert all times to the same unit first and state the unit.
2. Repeat my numbers first and check the decimal separators.
3. If any value is missing or unclear (especially the ideal cycle time), ask me β€” never assume one.
4. If performance comes out above 100 %, tell me the ideal cycle time is probably too slow or the count includes rework.
5. Name the biggest of the three losses and suggest where to look first.

My data:
Planned production time = 
Run time = 
Ideal cycle time per part = 
Total count = 
Good count = 

The buttons copy the prompt first, then open the assistant in a new tab.

Add this calculator to your site

Copy the code below into your page. The calculator stays free; keep the attribution link with it.

<iframe src="https://www.qualityforeveryone.com/embed/calculators/en/oee-calculator" title="OEE β€” Quality for Everyone" width="100%" height="1100" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p><a href="https://www.qualityforeveryone.com/en/lab/calculators/oee-calculator">OEE calculator by Quality for Everyone</a></p>

Next step Β· DOCAMIN

Turn this into an OEE loss analysis and improvement plan in DOCAMIN.

Open DOCAMIN β†’

Learn the method Β· Academy

Use the PDCA cycle to attack the biggest OEE loss β€” learn it in our free course.

Start the free course β†’

Frequently asked questions

What is a good OEE?

Figures such as 85 % are commonly cited as a 'world-class' reference point, but they are illustrative rules of thumb, not standards. A meaningful target depends on your process, product mix and how planned time is defined; the trend of your own OEE matters more than any external number.

What is the difference between OEE, OPE and TEEP?

OEE measures effectiveness during planned production time. TEEP uses all calendar time, so it also shows how much capacity is unused because the line is not scheduled. Some companies use OPE or similar variants that change which losses are included β€” always state the definition.

Does OEE work for small batches and frequent changeovers?

Yes, but changeovers then dominate availability, and the ideal cycle time can differ by product. Use the ideal cycle time of each product (or a weighted value) and record changeover time separately so it is not hidden inside 'performance'.

Why does OEE multiply the three factors instead of averaging them?

Because the losses compound: a part has to be produced in available time, at speed, and right first time. Averaging 95 %, 93 % and 96 % gives 94.7 %, but the line actually turned only 85.4 % of planned time into good parts.

Last tested: October 2026 Β· Tested with: automated math tests (3+ cases) Β· Reviewed by: Quality for Everyone editorial team